#basket
New messages Members Forum rules Search RSS
Page 1 of 11
Forum » For webmasters » uCoz » I have a problem with the menu
I have a problem with the menu
TheBestDate: Sunday, 06.05.2012, 16:01 | Message # 1
Group: Users
Posts: 7
Awards: 0
Status: Offline
Hi all!
For me it looks normal menu, but I can not create a sub-menu.
Where am I wrong?

http://magichockey.ucoz.net/

What do I do with the "CSS" folder files - the "default", "forumstyles", "IE6", "IE7", "mainstyles", "module", "template", "typography"

Another question, why my slider not working?


Message edited by TheBest - Tuesday, 08.05.2012, 01:22
 
UndisPutedDate: Sunday, 06.05.2012, 23:32 | Message # 2
Group: Verified
Posts: 245
Awards: 4
Status: Offline
you have installed SLAIDER and NAVI CSS ?

 
TheBestDate: Monday, 07.05.2012, 01:39 | Message # 3
Group: Users
Posts: 7
Awards: 0
Status: Offline
Yes,I installed NAVI and SLAIDER CSS file
 
UndisPutedDate: Monday, 07.05.2012, 08:49 | Message # 4
Group: Verified
Posts: 245
Awards: 4
Status: Offline
Quote (TheBest)
What do I do with the "CSS" folder files - the "default", "forumstyles", "IE6", "IE7", "mainstyles", "module", "template", "typography"


You have to uploade the CSS folder to your root directory of your website.


 
TheBestDate: Monday, 07.05.2012, 14:28 | Message # 5
Group: Users
Posts: 7
Awards: 0
Status: Offline
Of course, I uploaded the CS folder, but how they are used?
The main question I have is, why not work in my submenu, because for me it is very necessary. Looking around, all other works not only for me, because I want to get from you some help in this regard, time is short, every minute is important.
Thank you for your understanding!

Added (07.05.2012, 14:28)
---------------------------------------------
Here is my code NAVI:

 
UndisPutedDate: Monday, 07.05.2012, 22:19 | Message # 6
Group: Verified
Posts: 245
Awards: 4
Status: Offline
TheBest,

There is nothing wrong with ur NAVI Code. It must be ur installation, i just reinstalled that temp fast, and it works fine for me.

http://prove.ucoz.com/


 
TheBestDate: Tuesday, 08.05.2012, 00:28 | Message # 7
Group: Users
Posts: 7
Awards: 0
Status: Offline
So, I'm somewhere made ​​a mistake, just do not know where. How you can help me to install everything again?
 
UndisPutedDate: Wednesday, 09.05.2012, 08:40 | Message # 8
Group: Verified
Posts: 245
Awards: 4
Status: Offline
TheBest, Iv'e sendt you an PM. We can solve it like that, or else you have to check your installation step by step.

1. Check if you installed the Global Blocks correctly.

2. Control panel->Common settings-> tag value (in the bottom of the page):
Code

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">


3. Install the Template over again.

Added (09.05.2012, 08:40)
---------------------------------------------
TheBest, Your site load so slow, that i can hardly do anything, You haddent added the Navi code, so ur dropdown should work now, it worked sometimes for me, but its so slow so it takes time to see if it works, and you havent dont point 9 in the SETUP. I could't, it would't let me change it, becouse of the loading time. your SLIDER should work, i cant see anything wrong there.


 
TheBestDate: Wednesday, 09.05.2012, 12:13 | Message # 9
Group: Users
Posts: 7
Awards: 0
Status: Offline
Why my website is working so slowly, but it is the same as other websites???
 
UndisPutedDate: Wednesday, 09.05.2012, 13:57 | Message # 10
Group: Verified
Posts: 245
Awards: 4
Status: Offline
TheBest, Im not sure, it could be becouse the installation went wrong. maybe its mixing the new template with the first 1, that could maybe be the reason why ur SLIDER wont work.
As you can see it, it aint that slow here, and its not like that on any otker ucoz sites iv'e been on.


 
Filip5Date: Wednesday, 09.05.2012, 18:07 | Message # 11
Group: Verified
Posts: 117
Awards: 4
Status: Offline
TheBest, Send me your details to login to CP and I will reinstal your template to get all the things working...
 
TheBestDate: Thursday, 10.05.2012, 11:20 | Message # 12
Group: Users
Posts: 7
Awards: 0
Status: Offline
Filip5, I Send!
 
Forum » For webmasters » uCoz » I have a problem with the menu
Page 1 of 11
Search: